?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

stuff and junk

ten things i've done that i presume you haven't..

1. adopted at 8 months old, met my natural mother at age 27. (whoops, nshgrl 's done this..oh well.)
2. met adam ant in 1984 in the comfort inn, davenport, iowa.
3. stood 1 foot away from molten lava on the big island, hawaii.
4. met brian regan (my favorite comedian) at a comedy club in st. louis, missouri.
5. met my future husband for the first time while watching a screening of ron jeremy's 'porn star.'
6. published my own book last year.
7. visited the set of 'memoirs of a geisha,' 'sleepover,' and 'house of sand and fog,' thanks to my super cool fiance, chuckvideo.
8. broadcast my life via webcam on the internet for the past 6 years. (whoops again..chuck does the same! dang, i'm so unoriginal.)
9. walk around 50 miles a week, pick up stuff that other people consider junk, incorporate it into art assemblages and then sell them.
10. walked down brown st. hill with my brother,cheese sandwich lunches in hand, and fished on the iowa river, circa 1974. well, he was the one who fished, really, i just hung out and let the cheese melt juuuuuuuust right.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
nshgrl
Feb. 24th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
you have a really fun list.

I find it interesting that you were adopted at 8 months and not at birth. I was let go at birth, but was in foster homes until 18 months.
artworkslive
Feb. 24th, 2005 07:16 pm (UTC)
oh, i must've worded it wrong..

i was let go at birth, too. just in foster care for the first 8 months. we're lucky we didn't stay in foster care too long, huh? that would majorly suck..i remember seeing a picture of me when i was still in foster care and the foster mother had been cut out of the picture. for my protection?? wtf? anyway, that foster care family decided to stop taking kids in after me cuz it was so hard to let them go. sniff.
nshgrl
Feb. 24th, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
wow, you have photos from then? the earliest ones i have are from when i was adopted. so, around 17-18 months old. I have no idea what I looked like before that.

yeah, the last family that had me wanted to adopt me, apparently, but then they had to suddenly move out of state. my mom said i was very attached to them, and i guess this move happened right before my first birthday. on my second birthday, with my new, permanent family, i started crying and crying when they sang to me and they couldn't figure out what was wrong. the social worker said it might have something to do with the last family and me connecting my birthday to them leaving. to this day i'm a total BRAT about my birthday. ;)
artworkslive
Feb. 24th, 2005 07:32 pm (UTC)
i have a feeling we could talk for hours about this subject..days even! it's so fascinating to me that those first few months in a baby's life are SO pivotal. that's when all the trust issues, physical/emotional association & bonding are forming, etc. my sister told me that i was 'elusive' during those younger months..she used to come in to my room when i was crying in my crib and rub my back for what seemed an eternity. maybe i thought THEY would let me go too, i dunno.

you SHOULD be a brat around your birthday! it's YOUR day, damn it!
nshgrl
Feb. 24th, 2005 07:39 pm (UTC)
oh yeah, i wouldn't talk to my adoptive mother for almost a YEAR! poor woman. i apparently adored my dad and brothers, but she got NOTHING. i still feel badly about that :(

yes, i bet we could talk for hours about this! especially now that we have the birth mom back in the picture. all this new stuff i'm noticing and freaking out on.
artworkslive
Feb. 24th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC)
oh! your poor mama. wonder if she considered taking you back to the pound..HA HA!
i remember my defiant response to just about every parental/sibling fight was:
'SO WHY'D YOU ADOPT ME THEN????!!!'

what an BEEyotch i was!

and yeah, life got a whole lot more interesting when my 'natural family' came back on the scene. lots of excitement/tension between adoptive/natural families, recognizing familiar traits, all that good stuff. for me, it's morphed into more of a friendship with my natural family, since i never expected anything more than that. i had a family growing up, i just didn't know where i came from and what health concerns i might have, etc. and i have little or no interest in my natural dad anymore, but wonder about my half brother whom i've never met. not even sure he knows i exist. life's quirky that way..does your natural mom live close? how 'bout your adoptive fam?

nshgrl
Feb. 25th, 2005 12:34 am (UTC)
everyone basically lives in OC. except my half/birth sister, who lives with me while she goes to UCLA.

and it's the same, except my sisters and i are very close. I never had sisters growing up, it's fun!

(Anonymous)
Feb. 25th, 2005 11:44 pm (UTC)
pammy
How many of you remember the movie"Macon County Line"? And has anyone else been traveling to Florida with a friend, at age 18, and have your car break down right inside Macon County Georgia? ME, ME pick Me! Yes and those southern rednecks really have red necks.
artworkslive
Feb. 26th, 2005 01:18 am (UTC)
Re: pammy
AHHH!
i remember that fateful trip..you and deb were lucky to make it back alive. i remember feeling so proud that my sister traipsed halfway across the country, not knowing what lay ahead..i only wished you could take me with you. maybe we CAN take a trip like that together some day, only let's steer clear of the reds, k? wouldn't want it to turn into a real life re-enactment of 'thelma and louise.'

didn't you also find a tarantula on the roof of your car while you were down there? enough reason to come back home if you ask me! i swear, i loved living in hawaii, but was SO happy to leave the FLYiNG COCKROACHES behind!

i'm tellin' ya pam, you should, free, sign up, free, for a free livejournal account..did i mention it's FREE?!! you need an outlet for all these juicy stories!
(Anonymous)
Feb. 26th, 2005 03:44 am (UTC)
Re: pammy
I think going to Maine sounds exciting. I think I could stay out of trouble there. Except, the guys do have a cool accent. Yes there was a spider, but it was a wood spider. And as big as your hand. They always looked like they were smiling. or maybe that was the pot---that the spiders smoked-yeah that's it:)~~~~~
artworkslive
Feb. 26th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
Re: pammy
o.k. that's it..we're taking a north east road trip! i've always wanted to explore that area more. virginia, maryland, connecticut, maine, rhode island, massachusettts, new yawk etc. it's a done deal. i just hope we don't run into any pot smokin' insects!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2010
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner