?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

march 4th on august 21st

shhhhhh...don't tell anyone...but i'm turning 40 in a little under a month. chuck's taking me to portland as a birthday gift - how cool is THAT? (getting old has its perks!) to celebrate, we'll be going to see march fourth marching band at the doug fir. care to join us for an evening of heart pounding beats and general mischievous behavior?

buy tickets here. (i heard they sell out fast, so get 'em while you can)

march fourth marching band

wanna see their latest videos?

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
nshgrl
Jul. 22nd, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
that's what i did for my 40th! thanks to you we stayed at the doug fir and everything. i loved it.
artworkslive
Jul. 22nd, 2006 10:22 pm (UTC)
ooOOH!!!! i knew you went up there, but didn't realize it was for your b-day!!! HOW COOL!!! yah, i called the jupiter the other day and reserved one of their *cough* more quiet rooms off the courtyard..if there IS such a thing. i am SO looking forward to this...it makes turning 40 not so sucky. ;D
alanson
Jul. 22nd, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
congrats on the up and comming B-Day... Portland is wonderful!
artworkslive
Jul. 22nd, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
if i could marry portland, i would.
and i'd even have its love child..
(Anonymous)
Jul. 23rd, 2006 09:09 am (UTC)
how fUUUN!!!

I'm soo jealous I won't be there with ya guys to celebrate your 40th b-day. We HAVE to celebrate in LA also before ya leave or when ya guys get back, ok? I know there are lots more yummy restaurants we MUSt experiment since we both love to grub. Oh yeah, I just checked out the pics chuck took at the bbq. Man, i have to say there are a lot of candid shots. I looked like I was gonna have a stroke in one of them. Will ya send me those pictures when you get a chance? I need to get myself a digital camera so I won't have to pester ya guys.. i just dunno wat kind to purchase since there are just too many brands out there to choose from. Omigosh..it's so hot at my place i'm sweatin like a pig... guess it's time for ice cream...

miss ya,

Madison ;D
artworkslive
Jul. 23rd, 2006 09:23 am (UTC)
hi you!!!

you were so cute in those b-b-q shots!!!!! yah, you should just be able to grab those pix right off of chuck's page...i didn't download them (since there were so many) to my computer, so just drag which ones you like onto your desktop for safe keeping. chuck's quite the shutter bug, yah?...i never even noticed him taking all those!!! too busy munching and chatting with you know who! :O

and yes...we will definitely celebrate on our home turf!!!! i'm all for that, no birthday required..stay cool little missy...this heat is unbeWEEVable!!!

aviator
Jul. 23rd, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC)
hump year
That looks like a great time. Interesting band and show. You guys have fun and congrats on the big fooorOhhh!

Maybe I'll have an overnight in Portland.
artworkslive
Jul. 23rd, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
Re: hump year
ooooOOH!!!! that'd be aweSOME if you were there!!!!!
and, btw....would you kiiiiiindly STOP sending that nasty hot air our way?!?!?!?!
aviator
Jul. 24th, 2006 05:32 am (UTC)
smot
i'll make you a deal, i'll stop the hot air if you stop sending the polluted air. LOL
artworkslive
Jul. 24th, 2006 06:13 am (UTC)
Re: smot
*cough...spit.......spew......*

it's a DEAL!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2010
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner