?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

CURSES.

why is it?!!

the only people i feel capable of phoning lately are either not awake or barely asleep.....or don't have opposable thumbs (don't ask)?!! or perhaps they're simply unavailable, in true L.A. form?! (but, if you must know, *i'm* the fluck up who hates phones.....although i like the idea of them.....the way they flip.....the way they show their light and all......it's very intriguing.....in a cave girl's kinda way. oooogah. ugh ugh.)

maybe i should just take a walk.......and sleep on it?.........i can do that.
no, really, seriously.

i walk...
i sleep...
very well, actually.

i've had a LOT of experience doing both.
i sleep.......walk........sleepwalk....like an olympiad.

hmmmmm, i might just put this on my 'real world' resume, come to think of it....

snore........

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
carol_es
May. 19th, 2008 07:44 am (UTC)
i wish i could do either of those things well. ;P
artworkslive
May. 19th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
well, i wish i could play the drums like you, so i guess it goes both ways, deary!

hey, i'm trying to teach myself how to play the ukulele! how's that for silly?!!
coffeebean
May. 19th, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
I just saw this, really? The Ukulele!?! haha

Does it hurt? I was trying to learn the mandolin. I love them and at least I could reach the frets since they're tiny. But the strings are so small and higher off of the fret board, so it hurts!!!
artworkslive
May. 20th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
doesn't hurt at all, you should try it!

and my natural mother named me amanda lynn.

a mandolin.

no joke.
coffeebean
May. 20th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Really? Why didn't you keep that? Its pretty too!

Or did you get adopted and have your name changed like my Mom? Her maiden name is Cheryl Rentler, but she kept Cheryl Gollnick. When she was a really little kid though, her name was Peggy Nabors!! (Yes, we are related to Jim Nabors. hahaha)

So she had her whole name changed at like 13, crazy.
artworkslive
May. 20th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
wow, your mom sure has gone through a lot of transformations.....you'd think she was in the witness protection program with all those name changes!

and gooooooolly, jim nabors??!!! 'goll'nick is pretty appropriate, i'd say.
coffeebean
May. 20th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
Well I make fun of her because she kept my Dad's last name but she doesn't even say it right!! haha
coffeebean
May. 19th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what all that meant, or if you were on drugs, but I hope the sleep helped, and I hate phones too!!!!!!!
artworkslive
May. 19th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
heh, actually, i think i would've sounded clearer if i WERE on drugs....plus, i just enjoy being cryptically bizarre once in awhile.

it keeps me from imploding. 8 O

coffeebean
May. 19th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
Yes, I know the feeling. Its like you want to get it all out but you remember its a little bit public so you garble it a little. ;)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2010
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner