?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

pipilotti rist

pipilotti rist, "Ever is all over"




easily one of my favorite video installations....i had the pleasure of experiencing this with my best friend at the st. louis art museum years ago. the luscious imagery, slow motion effects, and devilish antics of the main character not only pulled me in, but transported me into a faraway dreamlike trance. it's one of those rare pieces where i truly got "lost in the art."

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
jixel
Oct. 23rd, 2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
oh yeah i'd seen that some time ago at a museum in ny forget which one, whitney most likely

i've posted a few things on here about her really big hoohah last year (or before?) at the met pour out your mind, or something like that

she's very surreal, and is prob dali's lovechild lol
artworkslive
Oct. 23rd, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
yeah, this video really doesn't do the work justice....it's something you have to see in person to really appreciate.

....and this world would be a much better place with a bunch of dali love children running around! ; )
jixel
Oct. 29th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
haha let's start a group here dali_love_child lol

i recall hearing a really cool sermon (i know) on the radio (i know) of some really cool dude who was leaving his church so it was his farewell address. he said a lot of cool stuff, one point about some japanese tradition of secret arts that are kept stored and only brought out for just a brief glimpse, the moment being a sacred event in itself. i felt like seeing this video was in that vein. i agree it's just so damn annoying we can't just go live there lol. i think it'd be cool to have projected animated wallpaper like that everywhere!
waggner
Oct. 24th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
I really like this a lot. Wish more video was online, because once you see it in a museum, you never seem to be able to find it again.
artworkslive
Oct. 24th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
i agree, it's a very elusive medium....and i guess the copyright issues keep it that way. it sure is nice though to revisit some works without having to trek back to the museums. if we can buy prints and books with original art imagery, why can't we just as easily buy dvds of video installation reproductions? GAH!
(Anonymous)
Oct. 28th, 2009 05:35 am (UTC)
"Vegetation Dead"
Hi Baby:
I'm sure you know that fires are good--even crucial to enrich and regenerate the soil in Nature.Lightening is Nature's way of starting them. LA is an unnatural irrigated desert.
It's the modern human who works against Nature by putting them out so they can save their material possession. they're the ones who are doing something unnatural.

Peace, Love, and Understanding

--Patrick
artworkslive
Oct. 28th, 2009 07:05 am (UTC)
Re: "Vegetation Dead"
hi patrick,

this fire was not natural. it was set by one or more arsonists...
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2010
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner