?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LiCKETY!!!!

our turtle (lickety split) woke up from her long winter's nap this morning. and BOY, was she hungry..
i love this picture. she's giving me that, 'can't you see i'm tryin' to eat here?' look.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
foxy_manacle
Apr. 16th, 2005 07:06 pm (UTC)
"whatCHOO lookin' at?!"
artworkslive
Apr. 16th, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC)
she IS very gangsta, yah?
that's our girl..
murmur
Apr. 16th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC)
awww i love turtles.

i forgot/didnt know they hibernated.
artworkslive
Apr. 16th, 2005 08:24 pm (UTC)
i lubem 2.
we used to have a russian tortoise named richard, but he ran away, the dumn lug. we think we're gonna adopt another one this summer. ya know, so lick can have a playmate.
ganatronic
Apr. 16th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
Is your turtle humongous?
artworkslive
Apr. 16th, 2005 08:22 pm (UTC)
well..depends.
if you think a big mac is humongous, then yeah.
she really is a cutie..course, i AM her mother, so my opinion is a titch slanted, but i just love having her around. and talk about low maint. she hides for about 5 months, eats like a bird and doesn't pee in the house.
hehe - ganatronic - Apr. 16th, 2005 11:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: hehe - artworkslive - Apr. 16th, 2005 11:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: hehe - artworkslive - Apr. 16th, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ganatronic - Apr. 17th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - artworkslive - Apr. 17th, 2005 12:06 am (UTC) - Expand
morty_baby
Apr. 16th, 2005 08:36 pm (UTC)
Where does Lickety Split hibernate? Is she a BOX turtle like my BOX turtle The Mighty Thor? I have had many turtles over the years and they all ran away. I am getting a complex.
artworkslive
Apr. 16th, 2005 11:14 pm (UTC)
she's a box turtle..we have an atrium in the middle of our house that she calls home. she digs right under our roses and seems quite happy there. and she's flown the coop more than a few times, so don't feel bad. heh heh. i think turtles tend to roam, i've found a few on my walks around this time of year and in the fall. and my little heart broke in 2 when our precious russian tortoise, richard, ran away a year and a half ago. he was SUCH a love. he used to crawl up on to me if i sat beside him. man, i miss him. chuck and i are thinking of adopting another one this spring/summer..
i love the name THOR!!!!
somavenus
Apr. 16th, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
awwww! I really want a pet turtle!!! I wonder how the cats would react to one!!
artworkslive
Apr. 16th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC)
d'oh! your image was deleted? hrmph.
and GO FOR IT!!! they're the easiest critters to take care of..you'd prolly have to set up some kind of box under your bathroom sink or something for the hibernation months, but, i bet you'd love having one. they're so loving, in the most unattached way. kinda like cats!
our 14 year old dog doesn't mind her at all..it's just a rock that eats.
i loved that video you took of that aquatic turtle..
girl_bot
Apr. 16th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
how big is she? she's so cute!
artworkslive
Apr. 16th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
she's about the size of a big mac hamburger, hold the mayo.
i just love that beady eyed little girl..
and the best part is, turtles can live to 100!!!! we'll be leaving stuff to HER in our will..
rickysaccount
Apr. 16th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
Damn!
Ya know, that is one pissed-off turtle... just make sure you he stays away from any ninja teachers... and don't ever name him after an old Italian artist, either!!! :)
artworkslive
Apr. 16th, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Damn!
HAHA!
funny you referred to our lickety as a boy..
we thought lick was a boy too, until a few years back when we spotted our OTHER boy turtle, richard, playing 'hide the sausage' with lick. course we could be wrong about the gender..after all, we live in 'L. gAy.'!!!
Re: Damn! - morty_baby - Apr. 17th, 2005 12:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Damn! - artworkslive - Apr. 17th, 2005 01:48 am (UTC) - Expand
secrethouseof
Apr. 17th, 2005 04:15 am (UTC)
i love turtles!!! she's a cuttie.:)
artworkslive
Apr. 17th, 2005 04:40 am (UTC)
yeah..
this picture was kinda surly..
but, she's a love, honest.
;-)
eyelashcandy
Apr. 17th, 2005 12:41 pm (UTC)
oh your turtle is way cool!!!! *grin*
i have three baby water turtles!!! we dig the little guys toooo!!!
x0x ~t!
artworkslive
Apr. 17th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
oh neato!
water turts!!!
are they indoor or oudoor?
i'd love to see pics of those little guys in action..
(no subject) - eyelashcandy - Apr. 18th, 2005 01:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - artworkslive - Apr. 18th, 2005 03:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - eyelashcandy - Apr. 18th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chuckvideo - Apr. 18th, 2005 08:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - eyelashcandy - Apr. 18th, 2005 08:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )