?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

finding new york

loving EVERY new york minute of our stay..


chuck and me, hanging out in the meat market today, an ultra cool urban/artsy district near greenwich village.





detail from jackson pollock's 'white light' (MOMA)



detail from robert rauschenberg's 'factum ll' (MOMA)

a few favorite finds..



sorry to say, this blue door wouldn't fit in my junk bag



beautifully bound rubbish

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
chuckvideo
May. 22nd, 2005 05:00 am (UTC)
Hey, where'd that guy's leg go?
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 05:04 am (UTC)
oh silly..
it's holding up the building behind him!
(no subject) - rmt - May. 22nd, 2005 06:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - artworkslive - May. 22nd, 2005 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
morty_baby
May. 22nd, 2005 05:09 am (UTC)
That first picture is picture perfect. Sublime.
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)
sho' was a purdy spot..
thank the heavens above for parked cars-chuck's tripod for this shot ;D
moustacherides
May. 22nd, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)
Ooo!
I love the close-ups! Thank you!
Rubbish is also super sweet.
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 03:05 pm (UTC)
thanks!
my camera's getting a work out this trip..lots o'rubbish to document!
fuckhole
May. 22nd, 2005 05:43 am (UTC)
That picture of you two, is like the ending to a good story.
Or the part where you realize everything is okay.

Suffice it to say, I like the picture.
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 03:10 pm (UTC)
this DOES feel like a fairy tale..
i'm afraid chuck'll have to heavily sedate me to get me on that plane home!!!!
(no subject) - fuckhole - May. 22nd, 2005 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - artworkslive - May. 22nd, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fuckhole - May. 23rd, 2005 02:27 am (UTC) - Expand
box_your_ears
May. 22nd, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
ah! lovely! i'm seething with jealousy! continue having an amazing time!
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 03:12 pm (UTC)
awwww, no need to seeth!
we've had our share of ucky weather, if that helps..
oh, and our hotel room smells like egg rolls..in a bad way ;D
myernestito
May. 22nd, 2005 07:58 am (UTC)
i love your photos. the first one, and the last are my favorites, though. your photography bursts with colors.
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
wowie!
thank you for such sweet words..
and i tweaked the contrast and saturation on those pix just a tad-don't tell anybody!
secrets safe with me - myernestito - May. 22nd, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
loobiloo
May. 22nd, 2005 08:04 am (UTC)
beautiful photos! you and chuck look perfect together (has he got any brothers for me please?;) )
I cant believe you were allowed into MOMA with a camera and not stopped from taking those fab photos!! Especially as I was almost hounded at the relatively pathetic brighton museum for trying to take pics!!

more please!
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 03:19 pm (UTC)
HI!!!!!!!!
oh, i know! i couldn't believe you can take photos at MOMA either..just as long as you don't use your flash. yea! requires a veeeeeeeeeery steady hand, but nothing a little photoshop can't fix in post.
and i'll post more pix when i get back in a few days, FOR SURE!!!
planegirl
May. 22nd, 2005 03:05 pm (UTC)
1. i like your jeans
2. that first picture of you and chuck is so lovely that I think i'll keep it
3. did you at least steal a cardboard watermelon from the bundled rubbish?
5. how close is your home to ontario california?
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC)
1. what happened to question 4? HAHA
2. the jeans are soooooooooo comfy, thanks!
3. didn't nab the watermelon, as it was too crowded and my GOD woman, i have STANDARDS! no, seriously, i picked up a fishy meatpacking cardboard hunk yesterday and chuck nearly disowned me.
4. i love that photo of us too..pretty much sums us up.
6. ontario is 45 min. to an hour away (so chuck says) is that one of your frequent destinations??????
7. felt like skipping 5..
(no subject) - planegirl - May. 22nd, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - artworkslive - May. 22nd, 2005 10:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
coffeebean
May. 22nd, 2005 08:30 pm (UTC)
I really love that top one, its *so* sweet. :)
artworkslive
May. 22nd, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
i reeeeeeeeeeeally like that one too. funny how you can take a bajillion million photos and have the one you thought wasn't gonna turn out be the one! we tend to just do the hand held thing for lack of a tripod (like someone else i know, tee hee).. but, chuck found a car (yes. it was parked) and propped it up on the roof with the timer. yea for genius boyfriends!
(no subject) - coffeebean - May. 22nd, 2005 10:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
worded_snapshot
May. 23rd, 2005 11:15 pm (UTC)
excellent spotting of the cardboard recycle collage!

the other day I was at the city cardboard recycling dumpster and having a field day reading the packaging text of the discards. I know you would have understood.

artworkslive
May. 24th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
yeah, i wish that cardboard bundle would've fit in my junk bag, believe you me!
hey! i made it to the tom phillips exhibit, too!!!!! yummy stuff, and so nice to see it up close and personal. talked with one of the gallery staffers and learned a lot..
one anecdote i thought you might appreciate.. the gallery wined and dined him one night, and noticed that he had transformed one of his itinerary sheets by illustrating and doodling around some of the text. that man lives and breathes his work!
anyway, i nabbed a few things for you if you want to email me your snail mail address ;D
somavenus
May. 24th, 2005 12:45 pm (UTC)
!! how did you sneak a camera in?!!!

that's the best picture of you and chuck..

AND THE CARDBOARD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *DROOOOOLS*
i would've taken those to the P.O. and mailed them home!!!!

lovvvve these pics, thanks for sharing!!!
artworkslive
May. 24th, 2005 04:37 pm (UTC)
you can take pix in the MOMA, but NO flash!!!!!!!! yiiiiip!
just takes a steady hand and a little photoshopping to clean up the blur..i wouldn't died and gone to heaven if i could've taken shots at the tim hawkinson exhibit at the whitney. ah well.

and you could prolly find more of those cardboard bundles i think i found it on 52nd st. between 8th-9th ave. if you wanna scope out that neighborhood next time you're there. any asian grocery would have tons! the trash is so easy to spot in manhattan, since stores just pile it in a heap on the front curb. no clean and tidy plastic bins with lids. no siree. you are SO lucky to live nearby, even if it is 6 hours away!
recrea33
May. 26th, 2005 06:19 pm (UTC)
awwwwwww. such a cute couple!
regards to chuck.

here's another free album
from the best band in england that never made it...

http://www.ohshat.com/hisforhat/eatit/straw.html

artworkslive
May. 26th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
woah! i like what i hear!!! you are a fountain of musical gold..so sad that band disintegrated.. and all because of a few greedy corporate retards. ppsh.

i'm drooling over your icon, btw.
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )