?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

speak easy..

'passage no. 7' (people purse on series), mixed media and found objects on purse with sound

wanna hear what's playing inside?

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
misspaperclip
Aug. 21st, 2005 01:28 am (UTC)
wow, it's amazing!!
artworkslive
Aug. 21st, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
beeeeeeeeeeeam.
you're sweeter than cotton candy, my dear..
cydniey
Aug. 21st, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
yay! looks great.
artworkslive
Aug. 21st, 2005 01:44 am (UTC)
your vocals are mesmerizing, i'm telling you..
it MAKES the piece.
thank you for collaborating..
cydniey
Aug. 22nd, 2005 12:42 am (UTC)
thank YOU for letting me, it awakened something in me, i love your art.
soulhaus
Aug. 22nd, 2005 04:51 pm (UTC)

...you're freaking AWESOME! :D
artworkslive
Aug. 22nd, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
hiya soulhaus!!!
did you get the purse pix i sent you??
hope you're having a great day so far!!!
soulhaus
Aug. 22nd, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)

i totally did and i absolutely loved them, and i'm in the (slow) process of responding to your email :) :) :) :) :)
artworkslive
Aug. 22nd, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
oh gol gee, no worries, my friend..

i'm just glad you got them!!!!!!
yea!!!
cydniey
Aug. 22nd, 2005 05:50 pm (UTC)
wow, thank you! =}
artworkslive
Aug. 22nd, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
i'm telling you, your voice is a POWERFUL tool...
just remember to use it for good, never eeeeEEEEviiiiiiiiiiL!!!!!!!!!
dao
Aug. 21st, 2005 01:39 am (UTC)
Wow... I just got chills!
artworkslive
Aug. 21st, 2005 01:46 am (UTC)
eeeeEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!
me too, me too..

the audio is just buttery, thanks to cydniey (above)
rmt
Aug. 21st, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
hello...
that's pretty cool.
:)
artworkslive
Aug. 21st, 2005 02:26 am (UTC)
ooooh sweetness.
that makes me feel good..
i'm glad you like!!!

meegwetch
Aug. 21st, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)
I still love the bag!!!!!!
And now it's a talking bag.
Wonderful, incredible, my serotonin is HIGH!!!!!!!!!!
artworkslive
Aug. 21st, 2005 02:59 am (UTC)
serotonin!!!!!!!
yay...the freeeeeeeee drug!!!!!!!!

thank you SOOOOOOOOO much..
singingstar
Aug. 21st, 2005 05:57 am (UTC)
uh-friggin-mazing

i'm so happy to be apart of it all
artworkslive
Aug. 21st, 2005 06:02 am (UTC)
it's all comin' together, thanks to people like YOU!!!
believe me, i'm STiLL pinching myself..
burtonsmith
Aug. 21st, 2005 02:51 pm (UTC)
Another great looking purse! So far I've loved them all. I know I shouldn't say this, but I got a chuckle out of the audio. I know all about low sarotonin. I liked the bit about the rent being due today and searching for change to buy cigarettes. Been there.
The audio quality is excellent. So much better than mine! It must be an mp3...no tape hiss or background noise at all!
artworkslive
Aug. 21st, 2005 04:05 pm (UTC)
thanks burton!!
this is one of my favs. for many reasons..

i LOVE yours, btw and will be either posting or sending it to you via email soon. and your tape was pretty clear, compared to some. i like how there are different amounts of distortions and qualities in the recordings...it gives them character and speaks to the individuality of each person who entered. you know what i especially loved about your recording? the fact that you COUNTED down..'3...2....1...' before you started your entry. and the music that picked up afterward that you partially taped over. i wanted to put that music in SO BAD....but, copyright laws, blah blah blah...plus, i wanted the voices to BE the music in this project.
cydniey
Aug. 22nd, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
i use cool edit pro to wipe out background noise and adjust the sound, believe me the original was really rough, completely unuseable. someone told me it was one of my better pieces so it was the first one i remastered.

when i wrote that piece i told myself i'd laugh at it later, and i do. =}
(Anonymous)
Aug. 21st, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC)
pammy
This is totally awesome. listening to the tape and seeing the purse puls it so together. This is going to knock their socks off!
artworkslive
Aug. 21st, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
Re: pammy
knocking socks off?
well, if that's not a shining endorsement, i dunno what is..
mind if i use that in my self promotion tour? HAHAHA!
with 20 talking purses, i might just knock off a few ear drums while i'm at it..heh.


lrstech
Aug. 22nd, 2005 05:06 am (UTC)
this is so amazing!
and her voice... her voice is mesmerizing...
LOVE IT!!!
(Anonymous)
Aug. 22nd, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
yah..this piece is one of those where i feel like i shouldn't even take credit..i was a middle man, at best.

just dubbed your tape this afternoon, my dear. i reeeeeeeeeally like your piece. but, i'm partial that way...tee hee. it's an excerpt about you not liking shoes, but liking cul-de-sac living. interesting contrast, i thought..
lrstech
Aug. 22nd, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
it just never occured to me how ironic that is... not liking shoe wearing, but liking cul-de-sac living...
that is a VERY interesting contrast... gotta think on that one for a bit...

but really, how perfect for your project... i love that you picked up on that and went with it. it's so cool to me to learn what you discovered in my entries... so cool

(and thank you... i'm glad you are liking it!)
artworkslive
Aug. 22nd, 2005 06:08 am (UTC)
oooooooh...this project has taught me SOOOOOOO much....so much i was unprepared for...but, in a veeeeeeeeeery good way. it opened the door to so many possibilities for further collaboration and i'm thankful so many people shared their inner most thoughts and trusted me. it's so weird....a lot of the pieces unfolded and had references to the vocal aspects...without my intent. it was almost freakish/psychic/otherworldly. but, that's why i think it was a perfect marriage between inception and evolution. i had the idea, but you all made it come to life. it just blows me away..

as soon as i get back from oregon i'll either post or email you proper pix of your piece...thanks for your patience!!!!!!
insufion
Aug. 24th, 2005 08:24 pm (UTC)
wow!
this i just amazing!!
as a stand alone piece this is incredible!
the fact it is part of a larger piece..just
leaves me kind of awestruck!
this purse by itself is awesome...same with the recording...but considering they are both part of a bigger piece...wow babySMiTH!!..when this is all together in one place..you are going to knock people's socks off!
i hope you are taking portland by storm and that the garbage is gooood :D
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )