?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

p-town...heh heh....she said peeeeeeeee



found all these expired posters last night on a few telephone poles near our hotel. can you say collagey goodness????
loooooooooove portland. L O V E !!!!!!!

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
anchor_dragging
Aug. 25th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
Hahaha awesome. I always peel those off too. Recently I found a cardboard box of fliers I had collected back in 1991. I guess I ought to get crackin'
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 03:46 am (UTC)
hee hee! re-finding old stuff.
THE BEST!!!!
kinda like re-gifting YOURSELF!!!
dao
Aug. 25th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
If you go on Hawthorne street the pole are just covered!! There are also all sorts of "hippie" type shops up and down the street.

If you do make it there it IS state law that you stop at The Bagdad for pizzia and beer! ;)
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 03:51 am (UTC)
oooOOOHH!!!
i am SOOOOO going back to the hawthorne district. i was SO bummed when people kept telling us portland ISn'T a pizza town. well......that's like saying, 'portland has no air,' to a person like me. i sure liked old towne pizza, though, so i got my fix...until next time. BAGDAD, here i COME!!!!

mcsweeneyfiend
Aug. 25th, 2005 05:34 pm (UTC)
welcome!!!
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 03:53 am (UTC)
GET OUT!!!!!
i didn't realize you lived there..
der.

how long have you lived there, if you don't mind me asking? and whereabouts? i'm SO COMiNG BACK and would love to meet you and pick yer brain!!!!
;D
mcsweeneyfiend
Aug. 29th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC)
i moved here in 1981 and gave myself a year
now, i wouldn't live anywhere else!

i live in outer SE pdx!
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 06:04 am (UTC)
wow.
cooooooolness.

so would outer SE pdx be anywhere near the hawthorne district?
forgive me, but i'm still trying to fit that town together like a puzzle. the whole williamette river still gets me a bit disoriented. HAHAHA!

anyhoo..the H.D. was the only area i didn't get to that i feel really bummed about missing..you have yourself a lovely little town, indeed.

mcsweeneyfiend
Aug. 29th, 2005 03:21 pm (UTC)
consider pdx as a pie

the williamette river splits the city in 2 (W & E), and then burnside street splits it into quarters (adding N & S)

i live in OUTER SE by hwy 205 (close to the airport, which is NE)

my "fake" daughter lives on hawthorne, and that's pretty much inner SE (you pretty much start the river at 1st street and then spread east from there! she lives on 32nd)

we loves us our puddletown!!!
sheela_nagig
Aug. 25th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
OoOoOH LUCKy!!
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 04:04 am (UTC)
shhhh.
don't tell anybody..
but, luck had nothing to do with it.

bravery, maybe.
meticulously peeling off junk that has accumulated over months on a dingy phone pole... in FRONT of bar goers and theatre hipsters..carefully stuffing decayed city flesh into my junk bag. i'm lucky i wasn't beat to a pulp.

look up the word 'UN-hip,' and you'll find my mug..
(Anonymous)
Aug. 25th, 2005 07:03 pm (UTC)
pammy
If I had only known, I would have put my apology on your site:)
I will be going back to work august 29th. Finally. I shouldn't be bored, but staying caught up on what you and Chuck are doing helps. Portland sounds like a place I should go see. love, pammy
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 04:10 am (UTC)
Re: pammy
oh silly.
i thought NOTHiNG of it!!!!!!
you're the best sister anyone could ever dream up, much less HAVE.
i love you more than cream cheese and olives!!!
oooooOOOOHHHHHH o.k.
AND
chocolate!!!!!!!!!!

hope you had a good b-day and ease back into work with no trouble. mom said your classes start soon, too. boredom will NOT be an issue, methinks!!!
insufion
Aug. 25th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC)
great to see you are having a good time !! :D
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
oooOOOOOHHHHHHH friend!!!!!!!!
you will be getting the low-middle-and hiiiiiigh down on all the portland goings on!!!
you would LOVE it there now....and i bet you could find another fellow with a lost truck, or TWO!!!

i was SOOOOOO bummed with our pitiful internet connection, otherwise i would've been writing a LOT LOT LOT LOOOOOOOOT more.

art_islove
Aug. 25th, 2005 09:03 pm (UTC)
hello yummy paper goodness!!! score! lucky grrrrl!!! *wink*

i'm loving on those purple and green papers!!!

glad to hear your having fUN gal!!!

x0x ~t!
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 04:16 am (UTC)
there is NO shortage of street trash in that town...i tellya!!!! if i could bottle it and sell it, i WOULD!!!!!!
rickysaccount
Aug. 26th, 2005 11:04 am (UTC)
Beavis, Butthead... and Becky??? :o)
How is it that even just having a picture of the posters laid out like that looks so cool and artistic??? It really is neat just looking at em laid out like that!
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 04:20 am (UTC)
Re: Beavis, Butthead... and Becky??? :o)
yeah!!!!!
leave it to me to make trash look purdy!!! HAHAHA!!!!
i was SO bummed not to find more indian choices up there..lawdy.
what's a goil to do that NEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEDS her naan and mango chutney???? thank the dirt below and clouds above for internet groceries!!!

we'll be getting together soon i hope. chuck wants to make it near your place, if that's okee dokee.
;D
(Anonymous)
Aug. 26th, 2005 10:21 pm (UTC)
and portland loves you
eva told me of your visit to chambers
if you have time during your visit, i would love to get you and eunice together
please email me or call eva for my number
-carywd
portland, oregon
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
Re: and portland loves you
believe me...
i'm kicking myself so hard i have welts.

i SO wish my cell phone had been on that contact info..
please let eunice know that i'll do everything in my power to get back up there as soon as possible..meeting her would just make my day, week, month, year...LiFE!!!!

and just so you know..
i can be reached via email at:
look@artworkslive.com
somavenus
Aug. 28th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
*droooooooooooooooool*
artworkslive
Aug. 29th, 2005 04:35 am (UTC)
soul sistuh.
you MUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUST go to the holy junkland.
it's calling your name.

soma soma soma soooooooooooma.

and there's PLENTY OF golden trash!!!! no need to beg. it falls from the skies, flows in the rivers and grows on buildings. it's like candyland for people like US!!!!!!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )