?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

daddy-isms

my dad and step mom, having just retired, are spending their winter in the southwest...so, this week was the la crescenta, CA stop. we caught up on a lot, and re-connected emotionally in ways i didn't expect.

i forgot just how sweet my dad can be, and how bev, although rough around the edges, has a heart of gold (and a street smart far exceeding any college education.) i realized again, just how perfect they are for one another, each one picking up the slack where the other falls short.

and i also noticed that certain things won't ever change, no matter how many years we tack on or miles come between us. my dad (although a bit of a crusty old grump without his morning coffee) still manages to hand out the most wonderful hugs...the kind that just happen because he's passing by me in the kitchen, a hall, or a doorway.

yesterday, while visiting the norton simon museum, i noticed dad chit chatting with a security guard as bev and i were contemplating the significance of various undress in renaissance artwork. (why is it that some women's right breasts are revealed while the left still covered??? was this their version of soft porn??? a reference to fertility??? a study of female anatomy???) so, i asked dad later what he and this security guard were talking about...i assumed they were discussing the mechanics of his walkie talkie, or maybe the inner workings of running a successful insurance company...or quite possibly the length of time it took dad to drive from phoenix to la crescenta, which route they took, and of course, how much they paid for gas along the way. but, i was wrong. he had pulled the guard aside to tell him they were visiting from iowa and his daughter was showing him this museum, who also happens to be an artist.

i don't think he could've chosen a sweeter way to say 'becky, i love you and am very proud of you.'

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
urgent_alchemy
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
:]
(Anonymous)
Feb. 10th, 2006 06:53 am (UTC)
fam fam fam
oh baby! that's wonderful! and what a surprise.

i also liked what you wrote on eva-lution. what a kewl person she is!

i'm still sick with this damn cold and right now my left ear is totally plugged. i'm sick of otc meds and am *this* close to trying out my friend, jan's homeopath. i'm really down on "modern medicine" and kick-back prescription addicted docs who usual prescribe something that i end up being allergic to. *sigh* or maybe i'll just brew up some more steam, keep drinking hot water, and pray i'll wake up feeling MUCH better than i do at the moment.

but enough about me...

i'm glad the visit is going in some positive directions.
love you!
-k
artworkslive
Feb. 10th, 2006 07:04 am (UTC)
Re: fam fam fam
ooooooh, my sweet k!!!!!!
i'm so sorry you're still plugged. just follow your intuition about taking it to the next step (med wise) you do NOT wanna get pneumonia, though...THAT'S the sorta thing that can sneak up on you quick. do you have a temp? please see someone if you do. pleeeeeeeeeease.

rest, rest and MORE rest.
that's what dr. b recommends..

(Anonymous)
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
pammy
Try drinking mint tea mixed with chamomile tea, steeped strong and hot. Works wonders for me and there is some herbal science behind it.
(Anonymous)
Feb. 13th, 2006 05:41 am (UTC)
Re: pammy
Hi Pam!

Thanks for the good tea tip. I think at this point, i'm all "hot beveraged out" but I'll try it next cold, at the beginning of it. I'm starting to feel better now. Little better every day til it's allllllllll gone.

-k
rickysaccount
Feb. 10th, 2006 10:02 am (UTC)
Aww, what a sweet, happy post!
And I can't help but think that, somehow, it takes a sweet person to recognize the sweet, loving gestures in others as just that... :) All our best wishes to your folks while they're visiting... what a wonderful little post, Dr. B!
artworkslive
Feb. 10th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
Re: Aww, what a sweet, happy post!
oooooh. you're the sweetnik...i musta learned from you!!!
thanks ricky.. ;D
siren_of_psych
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
Yay for great parents!

(as Napoleon Dynamite: LUCKY!!!) ;-)
artworkslive
Feb. 10th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
yah, i lucked out alright. we all seem to be maturing and appreciating each other a lot more these days. 25 years ago...now, THAT'S a different story.

(Anonymous)
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
pammy
I do beieve the old fart has mellowed. HAHAHA. I miss him not being here-yes I am a daddy's girl, always was always will be. I am soooooooooooo glad you had a good visit-maybe they will come back before they go home in the spring. AND--thank you from the bottom and top of my heart and being for your ear and your advice and support. I am a lucky person that God(sorry) brought you into my life !! Love You, Love You, Love You pammy
artworkslive
Feb. 10th, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
Re: pammy
thanks pammy. it was SOOOOOOOO good to touch base with you yesterday. i have such good vibes about you and what's about to unfold.

and you don't have to apologize about the god thingy!!! HAHAHAHA i'm just so thankful i have a soul sister like you..
pammy=home.

they'll be back for another visit in early march, btw. poor jozee doesn't know it yet, i don't know how to break the news. oscar and max scared the living poopie outta her!!!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )