?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

getting your face out there..

a production designer saw my work at a local cafe and is interested in either renting or buying some of my work to adorn the set of a new TV show. none of this would've happened if i hadn't participated in the montrose artwalk, since the cafe owner saw me there, and the production designer saw my work in the cafe. it just goes to show you exposure is paramount in the world of art..

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
cydniey
Mar. 18th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
that rocks! =}
artworkslive
Mar. 18th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
only in L.A.
hee hee.
that's a pretty funkadelic icon, btw.

(Deleted comment)
artworkslive
Mar. 18th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
yah...
i'm thinkin,' oooooooh maybe on the order of one MiiiiiiiiiiiiiLLiON dollars...that seems about fair, doesn't it?? ;D
planegirl
Mar. 18th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC)
WooHOO BABY!!! I am so hapy to hear this!
artworkslive
Mar. 18th, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
i second that elation!!!!
yeeeEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!
bri11
Mar. 19th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
very good reminder for me.
bri11
Mar. 19th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
And of course I meant to add before hitting post:

wooooooooohooooooooo! That's great news!!!! Congratulations!
artworkslive
Mar. 19th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA
i feel your woo-hoo's...believe me, i do!!!!!!



waggner
Mar. 19th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
As Seen on TV
Congratulations! You're so right - gotta get out there.
artworkslive
Mar. 19th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
Re: As Seen on TV
thanks!!!
you don't know how many times i've said...
i'm never doing this fair EVER again!!!!! nothin' but blue haired ladies laughing at what *i* consider art...
but, it's wild how some people come out of the woodwork sometimes..
waggner
Mar. 19th, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
Re: As Seen on TV
If the blue hair ladies get it, then it isn't art...
myerscho
Mar. 19th, 2006 01:01 am (UTC)
kudos to you!!
artworkslive
Mar. 19th, 2006 02:05 am (UTC)
oooooh...thanks! ;D
sweeteuphoria
Mar. 19th, 2006 04:30 am (UTC)
That's so exciting.
Well whenever I open my art gallery you have to put some stuff in it.
artworkslive
Mar. 19th, 2006 09:28 am (UTC)
yuppah...
i'd be honored to show in your future gallery.
beam...
urgent_alchemy
Mar. 19th, 2006 06:15 am (UTC)
!!! :D CONGRATS!


I still want to chat with you,
I've just been busy
(projects, and my car exploded the other day).
Soon, soon, I'll email you. x
artworkslive
Mar. 19th, 2006 09:30 am (UTC)
oooooh, thanks, really...
and no big whoop....life happens when you least expect it...
i'm ready to chat whenever you are..
;D
beechead
Mar. 19th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
Huwahhhhh!
artworkslive
Mar. 19th, 2006 09:32 am (UTC)
heeeeeeee!!!!!!!
hoooooooo!!!!!!!!!
haaaaaaaaa!!!!!

there.
i think i'm spent..

waaaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!!
beechead
Mar. 19th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
No, its like this....

Huuuuuwaaaaaaaahhhhh!!!!

Like that, From the gut.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 19th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
you rock!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Damn Girl! It's about time the rest of the world sees your magic! What show and when will it be on so I can tell everyone to watch????
(Anonymous)
Mar. 19th, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC)
OOps
Love you pammy
artworkslive
Mar. 19th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
Re: OOps
HAHAHA
i coulda bet it was you....what with the cool smiley face dude, and all!!

and all i know is...one of the cast members plays an artist.
i'll keep you posted. ;D
(Anonymous)
Mar. 19th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC)
The B Scene
Congrats again, Baby. You're my hero!!!!!!!! and i'm very glad to see that you are remembering and taking your own advice. do you remember telling me in college that the main thing is to get your art out there? to enter shows, etc, in order to just be seen? well i do! and i try to remember that bit of advice whenever my "shy gene" pops up and temps me to chicken out of a tap gig (or whatever) and to stay at home instead!

keep on keepin' on and the rest of the world will one day catch up!
-K
artworkslive
Mar. 19th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Re: The B Scene
man, your memory ROCKS! i wish my brain could file as well as yours!

if a kimmy taps in a closed studio, does she still make sound? well, yes........but the WORLD would forever suffer in silence..

you are the most beautiful friend this girl could ever have!
i love you SOOOOOOOOO much!!!!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 20th, 2006 05:42 am (UTC)
Re: The B Scene
awwwww!!!!!
love you oodlies and more oodlies!!!
took some straight hair pix for you tonight. will mail 'em when i finish shooting the roll and get them developed.

(will i ever catch up with new world of technology and get a digi camera and email pix the way the kewl people do???)

-K
patchoullijulie
Mar. 24th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
Re: The B Scene
that frickin rocks!
& you are so right...
only in LA.

artworkslive
Mar. 24th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
Re: The B Scene
heh..
yup. i'm convinced everyone in L.A. either works in the industry, wants to, or knows someone that does. it's like shooting fish in a barrel, or killing two birds, or something to that violent effect???
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )