?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

exqueese me?

the montrose verdugo city chamber of commerce has invited me to participate in a public access TV show to help publicize the upcoming montrose artwalks.

i'll be one of 12 artists featured (scheduled to tape on march 21st at the adelphia studios in santa monica)

the invitation states: 'we may want you to look like you are creating a painting..' hm. guess i should wear my beret and splash paint all over my clothes so i look like an artist, as well. couldn't hurt to start practicing that 'misunderstood artist' look, either..

how could i possibly turn down an opportunity like this? i mean, after all, it could lead to bigger and better things, like hosting my own show..'wayne's art world.'

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
coffeebean
Feb. 16th, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
No WAY!
Can we see a copy of it somehow? :)
artworkslive
Feb. 16th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
oh, i'm sure i'll get a copy of it somehow..
my mom would kill me if i didn't.
coffeebean
Feb. 16th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah you can always count on Mom for that! :)
foxy_manacle
Feb. 16th, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
yay! congrats! can't wait to see it :) :)
artworkslive
Feb. 16th, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
wheee!
yeah, it should be a helluva hoot!
chuckvideo
Feb. 16th, 2005 08:37 pm (UTC)
Baybee's gonna be on the tee vee!
Hey wait, you're already televised ... sort of.
But now I can TiVo you!
artworkslive
Feb. 16th, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC)
geez, now that i think of it..
i should wear a huge banner or something advertising artworkslive.com, shouldn't i?
or maybe stage a 'wardrobe malfunction?'
hmm.
this could take some thought.

i could use the lucille ball approach and spill all my jars of paint or liquid glue myself to the host by accident. at least people would remember me, right? it could be a marketing milestone!!!
nshgrl
Feb. 16th, 2005 11:19 pm (UTC)
wow, that is so cool! congrats!
artworkslive
Feb. 17th, 2005 03:48 am (UTC)
thankee..
it should be fun..i hope.
rickysaccount
Feb. 16th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
Holy cow, I'm finally gonna know someone famous!!! :)
That's awesome! And you should get your nekkid, butt-baring fiance to post it on the Web! BUT, you'd *better* tell us when it's gonna be aired (and where!). Can't wait for the wardrobe malfunction! :o)
artworkslive
Feb. 17th, 2005 03:54 am (UTC)
Re: Holy cow, I'm finally gonna know someone famous!!! :)
HA! chuckie's bare bunz would definitely spike the ratings!

i'll keep ya posted on the air times..
ex_nikkster641
Feb. 20th, 2005 04:51 am (UTC)
awesome!
do something controversial and attention grabbing to boost ratings and ensure that viewers demand your return!
artworkslive
Feb. 20th, 2005 06:53 pm (UTC)
great advice!

yeah, i'm gonna have to put on my thinking cap and stand out somehow. maybe i could subliminally inject promotional tid bits..like,

'hi, my name's baby smith, buy my art, i'm happy to be here, artworkslive.com, and share my art with you, buy my book.'

does that sound natural?
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )