Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


sooooooo, i made it through the first round of poker today...and out of 2 separate rounds of play, i ended up with the highest amount of chippage.

'wHHHHHaaaatTTT in THE sam hill??' you ask.

believe me...i'm still rubbing my eyes and scratching my head?!?! call it dumb luck, or maybe it's just because i won chips early on and kept a death grip on 'em until the bloody end. which isn't any reeeeeal suprise...especially if you know me. i'd be the one fighting a rabid rat for a bite of half eaten dill pickle swimming in a pool of urine....um....well, if armageddon hits.

my opponents were top notch, and i was so sorry to see the eliminated go....honestly, being in this group show is a nod to all the artists participating, because each and every one is worthy of a solo show. and today i learned the i-5 gallery (nestled within the brewery art complex) has never hosted a solo show since it opened its doors...so whoever wins this will have quite the resume padding and a big ol' pat on their back from yours truly.

more to follow...pictures and possibly video (thanks to chuckvideo, oh my!)


( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
Jun. 19th, 2006 03:58 am (UTC)
I'm amazed at how well you played today my dear, you looked like you've been an old hand at the poker table for ages!

I can't wait to see how the next game goes, we got two weeks to get ready.
Jun. 19th, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
guess all that prayin' to the poker goddesses helped, eh?

and you were SUCH a trooper, hanging out in 100º heat...my own personal cheerleader...how cool was THAT? (you should bring your la times/ny times next time, though..)

i love you....more than i love to hoard da' chips!!!
Jun. 19th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
Congratulations!!! I'm so proud of you! and it sounds like you had fun too. Way to go!
Jun. 19th, 2006 05:32 am (UTC)
you just say oooo-all the right things, my sweet, sweet kimmy. i think you know best how much i was stressing about this, and you always calmed my spirits and made me feel o.k.....win or lose. for me, this challenge was MUUUUUUCH more than just competing for a solo show....it was about fighting fears. and hey, any time you wanna learn this whole texas hold 'em thingy, i'll give you a lesson. we'll play with fortune cookies instead of money, k?

you know...i SO wanted it to be fun, and once i got past the junior high fears, it actually WAS. (and i met some really, really cool people, too!) and i can honestly say it would've been JUST as much fun if i'd been bumped..

um...and....expect a call from me this week, too. i really wanted to email you, but just think i'd rather talk...ya know?
Jun. 19th, 2006 05:48 am (UTC)
sounds good, baby! and yeah, i have had the honor of knowing you for hOw mAny YeARs?!?!?! so yah, i sort of feel like i was there with you in a sense. i'm really glad you DiD it!!!!!!

i'm tired and cranky now, believe it or not. i have a two hr workshop tomoro and the woman who hired me (who is really nice and i like her and all) kept telling me a map was in the mail for me to get to this workshop site... but have i received a fricken map????? NO. So i'm trying to find a PERfecT map on the 'net and i'm boo hoo hooo-ing cuz i haven't found IT. but i found a so-so map, and i have the general idea of where this park is, so i'm sure i'll be fine and if i leave early enough, i'll find the darn place, but it feels really good to be all pissed off about it, you know?! "What fucking map in WHO'S fricken mAiL?!"


anyway, 'twill be a better day tomorrow.

look fwd to chatting witcha!
Jun. 19th, 2006 06:02 am (UTC)
you and i.....two peas in a pod....or is it 2 pees and a plot????

i'm with ya chickie doodle, no surprises...gimme the damn foggin' map so i can study at my leisure and sleep easy, YAH?!?! you'll find it, though...the ol' kimmy-dar'll kick in just like it always does. 'member beatle fest '87? stuck in chicago and no clue where the busses would take us...but, kimmy figured it out..

have fun tomorree!
Jun. 19th, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
Holy Crap!
Congratulations, Dr. B! Now we'll have to change your moniker from Dr. B to Poker Maven B! :o) Now where the heck are those pics???
Jun. 19th, 2006 05:49 pm (UTC)
Re: Holy Crap!
thanks dr. S!!!

i'm still shaking my head in disbelief 8-O
i haven't even looked at the pix yet, but i'm sure i'll find SOMEthing to share.. ;D
Jun. 19th, 2006 07:44 am (UTC)
Hiya sweetie!

Hey, it's my first time writing here. I'm sooo sorry I couldn't make it to the poker game. Wow, what a trooper Chuck is. I really wanted to be there for you. I didn't realize it was open to the public until recently. I hope you got the message I left ya on your cell. That's so freakin awesome you kicked ass.. i mean all the way!! Woo hoo! Although I couldn't actually be there to cheer for you, hopefully my prayers contributed somewhat. I'll definitely make it to your next game...but then again, I dunno if my presence will be negatively affect your winning streak cuz you already did superb with Chuck by your side. I don't wanna jinx your streak in any way if ya know what I mean. But hopefully you kicked ass cuz your just darn clever and a natural rather than luck playing a factor. Who knows, after this, you may become the next Vegas poker champ. But let's not go there cuz I prefer Becky as an artist. Well, hope this tournament isn't stressing ya out too much cuz life ain't worth the stress. Your work of art deserves to be exposed without this grueling process. Well, hope ya have a relaxing week!!


Madison :)
Jun. 19th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
hi sweetie pie!!!

you just say THE nicest things. you're my little nut loving angel...er...that..didn't..sound right?!

man oh man, i can't tell you how nice it was to get your sweet message on my cell this morning..i didn't have my cell with me all day yesterday :/

and in NO way did i expect anyone to show up...even chuck. there wasn't much of a crowd, which helped ease my tension a bit. but, seeing your pretty face would be SUCH a lift if you can make it out to the next round. i'd be honored!!! (it's on july 9th, sunday, same place at 1pm.)

thanks for being such a supportive friend, that just warms my little poker playing heart..

Jun. 19th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC)
you're incredible, lady. i'm not in the least bit surprised ;)
Jun. 19th, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
oooh, i think i surprised quite a few people..one guy pulled me aside and asked...
'so, really....how much have you played before?'

and i've been meaning to thank you for your text message...honest to goddess, its the first non-junk one i've ever received!!! you were quite the friend to do what you did for soma. sounds like you had a blast..

Jun. 19th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
we all know that deep down, you're a poker shark trying to hid behind that innocent and unintimidating smile, mhmmmm ;)

and awh lady... *squish* soma's as awesome as we THOUGHT?????? and i'm trying to get her to come visit SD so you know what THAT means, dontchyanow? ;)

Jun. 19th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
oooooh that soma, she's little miss sweet cheeks alright..as are YOU!!

and the thought of you, soma and me together in THE same SD air space???? well, i think the squeals and giggles would be heard from L.A., yah? i'm not sure having that much fun is even legal..
Jun. 19th, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)
dear god
we would be the
cutest (and drunkest?)
trio this town's ever seen ;)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2010
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner