?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

beetle juice

just got back from my junk walk..
where i narrowly missed getting squashed by a silver beetle.
um...yeah....the car kind.

the weird thing is (and don't tell chuck or my mom),
i almost got a rush from it.
and as if that wasn't enough to fruck with my mind, kate bush's 'pull out the pin' was playing on my ipod at the time- lyrics here.

i think i'll refrain from using the chop saw today..

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
foxy_manacle
Jul. 13th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
i won't tell chuck but something tells me he's gonna read this? ;)


glad you made it out alright. those silver beetles are ravenous this time of year~!
artworkslive
Jul. 13th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
and they always say accidents tend to happen less than 3 miles from home. well, this near accident only happened a block from home...which leads me to believe i was 'dying' to get home! har har..
waggner
Jul. 14th, 2006 04:09 am (UTC)
"Hey coach, I don't think we survived that crash"
I heard about the accidents within 3 miles of home, that's why we moved.
artworkslive
Jul. 14th, 2006 04:16 am (UTC)
Re: "Hey coach, I don't think we survived that crash"
BA-HAHAHAHA!!!!!

soooo, by that estimation....i suppose homeless people've got it M A D E , no?

what is your quote from, btw? a movie? sounds familiar..
waggner
Jul. 14th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Re: "Hey coach, I don't think we survived that crash"
It's one of my favorite quotes from Beetlejuice, when the football team crashes and don't know they're dead until they ask to use the bathroom.
artworkslive
Jul. 14th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
Re: "Hey coach, I don't think we survived that crash"
der....i KNEW i'd heard that before. now it all makes sense..
i haven't seen that movie since it came out in the late 80's!!! great cast..
recrea33
Jul. 13th, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
rock and roll death
nothing like a dramatic and unusual death g.
when you feel that feeling, sit down away from the road.
artworkslive
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
Re: rock and roll death
heh...good advice...
until the KiLLER ANTS come!!!!!!!
chuckvideo
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
Did you have that iPod set to eleven again?
Sheesh, how many times do I have to tell you? ;-)
artworkslive
Jul. 13th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
naw....just me being me, i guess. (el stoopeedo) it only happened a block from home, too. rick could've witnessed it! i was going west on rockdell and about to cross briggs when the silver bullet appeared. sheeesh. he must've been going a billion miles an hour, too....mother funk and wagnall.
(Anonymous)
Jul. 14th, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
You be careful of yourself, you are a big art star in Portland! No chop saws!
artworkslive
Jul. 14th, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
hee heeeeeee.
well then, i'll just have to wear my coke bottle thick safety goggles and michelin man jump suit to prevent any possible chop saw mishaps.....

now THAT'S an ARTSTAR.....oh yeah, baby....lookin' goooooooooood. ;D
(Anonymous)
Jul. 14th, 2006 08:06 am (UTC)
beerded clams
Beware, the Silver Bullet--nothing to do with too many beers. Damn marketers got a hold on it all. A protracted engagement. In an elliptical, 'round about way, Big Brother is a watchin'. I see why you've taken to all lower-case. It's a good thing.
artworkslive
Jul. 14th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC)
Re: beerded clams
yah..i abandoned capital letters sometime in the late 90's....reserving them only for official letters-resumes, and the like. i figured if e.e. cummings did it, why can't i? ;D and it saves me the trouble of reaching for that damn 'shift' key!
aviator
Jul. 14th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
And you thought ART was safe.
artworkslive
Jul. 14th, 2006 04:08 pm (UTC)
heh....i'd be MUCH safer up in the air with you...and i suppose i could collect all the used up sporks and napkins and make SOMEthing out of it?
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )