?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

did you take your art today?

artwork by randel plowman (and my latest acquisition)

i so enjoy chatting up artists i admire..and randel plowman is no exception. he's chimed in quite a few times on this blog..being mr. modest, he only signs his name '.r' even though i've encouraged him to link to his site whenever he likes. randel's work ethic is nothing short of ambitious, churning out a collage every day and placing it up for sale on his blog, a collage a day. his work is pure eye candy to me, not to mention severely underpriced...all the more reason to snipe it up while the gettin's good!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
urgent_alchemy
Aug. 5th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Eeeeek! I never got with you about that piece!
And now I'm broke. :/ Sorry dear, I spaced
till right now. Shite.


Thank you for the luscious link.
artworkslive
Aug. 6th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
gah...no worries..if it's still available when you're unbroke, it's yours! ;D
somavenus
Aug. 5th, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC)
love.
i want to make a collage a day! i'm off to make a collage right now! it's been like a month or more. SO BAD :/
artworkslive
Aug. 6th, 2006 12:13 am (UTC)
yAZE....and the thing about collages is, they stack flat!!! so, you could make like a million kagillion and STiLL have room to spare..

good to know you're back in the art making grind!!!
lovee the soma-licious collagey goodness..

<3 !!!!!!!!! + 1
bri11
Aug. 6th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
Oh yes, I love his work! Just amazing.
artworkslive
Aug. 6th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
he's got quite the fan club alright.. ;D
artworkslive
Aug. 6th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
Re: bobby & betty go to the moon
inDEED!!!!!
i love this site...you just reminded me i should go back more often...wonderful stuff!!

and that poor old lady had SUCH an eating disorder.. ;D
artworkslive
Aug. 6th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
Re: bobby & betty go to the moon
and another thing...
i sense another rrf mix comin' on!!! betty and bobby!!!!
...how could you possibly resisit with quotes like this:

'heh, girls don't take to the engineering courses..'
recrea33
Aug. 6th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
Re: bobby & betty go to the moon
you sense right!

in fact i recognise the countdown from 'the the-soul soul mining'

'telecontrol can we have an audioline to launch qc'
artworkslive
Aug. 7th, 2006 03:48 am (UTC)
Re: bobby & betty go to the moon
OMG!!!!!
it kIIIIIIIIIilled me when betty and bobby wanted to take a NAAAAAAAAAP after launch!!!!!!!!! i mean, what the fluck were they thinking?!?!?!?!?! can you say attention deficit?!?!?!?!??!
burtonsmith
Aug. 7th, 2006 12:14 pm (UTC)
I really like the concept of doing a collage a day. I should do that. Selling them for $25 with mat seems a bit hard though. That is such a tiny price!
I didn't know you could put paypal buttons on a blog. That is really cool. It sure makes buying temptingly easy.
I've wanted to use my junkmail to make abstract collages recently. I worry that the inks would fade out quickly though. Maybe I'll try it anyway.
Thanks for showing his blog!
artworkslive
Aug. 7th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
good use of junk mail, i'd say..GO FOR iT! ;D
vickibarkley
Aug. 11th, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm gonna chime in here. I'm inspired to put paypal on my site, and make a buncha small works that people can actually afford to buy. Hmm, 6" canvases could be really fun. Especially after painting 72" Beasts. After all, why make the things if they are just gonna populate my studio? Send them out into the world, man!
Off you go, Children, make people happy in their houses!
artworkslive
Aug. 11th, 2006 08:00 pm (UTC)
hee heeee....you art whore, YOU..givin' away all your babies and such!!!

good point though..
i think most people are leary of buying over the internet(s) anyway, so lower priced stuff allows them an opportunity to collect without the massive investment...and if they like it, they'll buy MOOOOOOOORE!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 17th, 2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
ncjebngv fcxa
jvmb bbcra porn hub (http://www.miasporn.com) cuvhtc r my f dhr
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )