?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

mama mia

crud.
my mom's going in for emergency gallbladder surgery today..

guess she's been in pain for the last few weeks, but my step father assured me it was a routine procedure (gallstone removal) ouch. it doesn't SOUND routine to me, but i'll keep my fingers and toes crossed.

mom's aren't s'pose to get sick. right? first chuck's mama, now mine..

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
coffeebean
Mar. 2nd, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
My Mom had to have that!
It seems scary, I know... and she'll have the scar that will make it look like it was major.

But I'm sure she'll be ok! :)
Don't worry!
artworkslive
Mar. 2nd, 2005 08:16 pm (UTC)
oh! thanks holly..

that really makes me feel better. i haven't talked with anybody in person yet about the whole deal (only phone messages) and my sister could've set me at ease, being a nurse, but, i haven't heard back from her yet..

so, is it related to high cholesterol?
coffeebean
Mar. 3rd, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
Well my Mom's cholesterol is wonderful. So I'm not sure...
My Mom had gallstones, that was why.

Maybe its different from your Mom's then?

I know I'd be SO nervous if my parents went under that too... but I'm sure it'll all go perfectly fine.
You think you'll be ok? :)
artworkslive
Mar. 3rd, 2005 07:07 am (UTC)
somewhere i read high cholesterol can cause gallstones..hmm. i need to do more homework. i'm sure everyone's different. glad your mom passed with flying colors.

my sis told me she talked with mom and the surgery went fine, so i'm feeling much better about the whole thing. thanks so much for thinkng of me, though. mommies, they sure can pull at the old heart strings.
coffeebean
Mar. 3rd, 2005 07:12 am (UTC)
Yay, you already found out it went fine!?
I'm so glad. Isn't it a relief!?

And yeah... both of my parents have me worrying about them so often. I don't know WHAT I'll do when I have kids! ha ha
I'll be a wreck. ;)
nshgrl
Mar. 2nd, 2005 08:31 pm (UTC)
i'm sure she'll be fine, but i know how scary it is!
artworkslive
Mar. 2nd, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
aw. thanksk!

yeah, this is the kind of mom that never even got the flu.
i always wondered how she escaped sickness with a housefull of kids??
nshgrl
Mar. 2nd, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC)
she probably just played it off. mom's do that ;)
chuckvideo
Mar. 2nd, 2005 09:05 pm (UTC)
Thinking about our two moms my dear...
artworkslive
Mar. 2nd, 2005 09:13 pm (UTC)
mamas, they're a good thing..
isn't that freaky, though? both are mom's are in the hospital.

they'll be able to share war stories..
(Anonymous)
Mar. 3rd, 2005 03:48 am (UTC)
Pammy
Sorry it took me awhile to answer-I did send you a reply to your message. My computor was broken. They did her surgery laproscopically, so she will have several small scars not a big one. Like she will be wearing a bikini, right? Sorry I couldn't talk to you before and put your mind at ease. Mamas are a good thing, you bet!
artworkslive
Mar. 3rd, 2005 07:03 am (UTC)
Re: Pammy
no worries pammy! i knew you'd be barraged with nursey questions..i figured if it was really serious, i'd find out. it's weird, cuz i had nightmares last night, too. ick. that mom was dead and i didn't have enough time to get there before she died. how original is that? geez.

anyway, good to hear all is well and your 'puter's up to speed again..

oh, and
mom+bikini=wrong.
blackamethyst
Mar. 3rd, 2005 07:14 am (UTC)
Re: Pammy
mom+bikini=wrong

Your Mom, or just in principle?
artworkslive
Mar. 3rd, 2005 07:29 am (UTC)
Re: Pammy
oh, i can't quite say ALL moms in bikinis would cause me to heave dryness. i'm sure many women have the potential for 'hottness,' after childbirth. i just can't imagine MY mother hot, at any age..hell, i can think of a lot of NON mothers that should be thrown in jail for wearing thongs, or other such garb ;-)
noncatfiction
Mar. 3rd, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC)
interesting that we were talking about mom's.
i hope she will be okay.
artworkslive
Mar. 3rd, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC)
isn't that freaky? good news is, surgery appears to have gone swimmingly, so she should be just fine..
thanks for your well wishes ;-)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )