?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

portlandy goodness..


l-r: licoltvas, somavenus, divamisa, and me



one of the many reasons i love this town...i had a chance meeting with the above girlie pies the other day as i was walking downtown. i'll be seeing them again tonight at somavenus's solo show opening at sequential art gallery.

meanwhile, i've been collecting all sorts of paper goods to take back with me. these finds are soaked to the bone, though, as portland's been crying since my best buddy left a few days ago. :/

i took a nice long walk in the rain the other day to alberta street, a very eclectic neighborhood filled with colorful buildings and people. i finally wound my way back through historic irvington, where every house captured my attention. i barely looked down in search of gutter pulp!!




voodoo doughnuts!!!




















escape from new york, nob hill




Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
spirit_dragon
Jan. 4th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
all this time, I'm reading your journal and am thinking you're in the OTHER portland on the east coast....not the same damn town I'm in! then I saw "the doughnut"...all hail Voodoo doughnuts!

glad to see you're enjoying portland. :)
artworkslive
Jan. 4th, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
s'far as i'm concerned...there IS only one portland! ;D
i love your sweet li'l doughy town!!!
rpeate
Jan. 4th, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
Hey, I thought Soma's show was tomorrow night! lizole and us are planning to meet at another gallery tonight. Perhaps I should let her know of this?
artworkslive
Jan. 4th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
soma's SO in demand..hee heeee..yeah, she's having 2 openings in a row! have fun tomorrow, maybe we'll run in to each other again! ;D
rpeate
Jan. 4th, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
I finally got it straight! I'll hope to see you both nights!
(Deleted comment)
artworkslive
Jan. 7th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
heeeeey!!!!
aaaaw, you lucky duck, living in irvington all those years..i would sell my soul to live in a place with that much character..

sorry i missed you!!! i really wanted to make your group opening and 12x16...drats! all the nasty weather forecasts scared me silly.

but, i'll be back! (say in your best govenator voice)
artist_writer
Jan. 5th, 2007 04:22 pm (UTC)
Great pictures!!!!!!!! I miss living in that area SO much! I've probably mentioned that to you about 1,000 times already, so I'll just shut up.

I'm VERY jealous that you get to go to somavenus' show - she's on my myspace fl, so I've been following her schedule. She had to drop me from her livejounal friends list awhile ago and that's always bummed me out a lot.
artworkslive
Jan. 7th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
AAAHH...i never knew you were from p-town!!! it's funny, most people wanna get aWAY from their hometowns, but so many seem to really miss portland after leaving...and many more wanna live there after only visiting it once or twice. i swear, there must be crack in the water?!!
artist_writer
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:07 am (UTC)
Nope, not from there - I lived in Hillsboro from the beginning of 1997 to the end of 1998 and went to Portland frequently. ::smiles:: I loved the culture, the activities and everything else. So much more exciting than boring 'ol Maine . . . which is where my roots are planted, so I may as well stay.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )