?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

myspaced out

so, i finally got around to making a basic page with myspace. my eyes are all hurty from at all those goddess awful banners...yeck. and it takes forEVER to update profiles and whatnot over there.

they should've called it: MYannoyingandpainfullyslowoversaturatedSPACE.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
chatnoire
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
oooh oohhh! Will you be my Myspace friend?!? :)
artworkslive
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
sure thang....how do you do it? i tried to 'add a friend' and it's not showing up on their space yet? i'm so confused!!!

chatnoire
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
They have to approve it, usually. I just added you, so it should come to your email to see if you *realllly* want to be my friend. :)
artworkslive
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
wheeeEEE....we're double friends!!! so, now do i have to go to your site and add you?
chatnoire
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
Nope, we're good! Once someone friends you, and you approve, it goes both ways. And you can, i think, delete tom, that silly placeholder. He is not your friend, he's the reason the banners are all blinky.

hahaha!!
kazyavka
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
why don't you create an account on flickr.com or blogspot?
this ugly interface, what's for?
artworkslive
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC)
good point...i'm basically using it only for networking. any exposure's good exposure in the art world, yah? we'll see how it goes....but, i may go blind from all the clutter!!!
cobaltika
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
because the summer days in the office are long and boring, i made one, too, even though i swore i never would. now (shhhhh) i sort of like it and have now managed to "not see" the banners almost. i have run into some pretty interesting artists, there. it is for networking only. i don't want any dates.

i'm gonna go friend you!!

(with the adding a friend thing, you have to wait until they approve you, before it shows up. it's weird at first, but i like knowing...)
artworkslive
Jul. 19th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
yup, it's gonna take some getting used to, but marketing is marketing!!! thanks for friending me, AGAiN. :)
waggner
Jul. 19th, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
Cool New People
I have had a myspace page for about a year. I never update it. The only thing I keep it for subscribing to blogs from art magazines, galleries, etc. And the ads make it impossible to want to be seen looking at it at the office.
singingstar
Jul. 19th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Just a thought...
Is someone using Internet Explorer? If so...shame on you. It's all about Firefox. Why? Because they have ad blocker plus. It's free to download and takes up as much space as one song download.

MySpace just became a little bit more tolerable.
coffeebean
Jul. 19th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
I agree!
Most of me really hates MySpace, but I have to like it a little because it has brought me back into contact with so many people I used to know! Mostly high school, because its not as much of a coincidence, but even these two people who used to be my "pen pals" when I was a KID found me on there! From two completely different states. It was pretty weird! :)

Then its also funny because everrrryone has a MySpace now so sometimes you'll look on one of your friend's pages and see that their Mom made a MySpace too. haha
urgent_alchemy
Jul. 19th, 2007 10:11 pm (UTC)
I like myspace. I love the MASSIVE
collection of other artists that it has.
That's not counting the delicious art spaces
that are on it. I.. begrudgingly made one
a year ago, and I've loved it ever since.

Just sent you a request [and message].
(Anonymous)
Jul. 20th, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
Myspace and Seizures
I can feel a seizure coming on every time I visit most peoples sites on myspace. I think that it must be the flashing lights and loud music that people use. Beware!

r.
artworkslive
Jul. 20th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
Re: Myspace and Seizures
HAHAHAHA....
so true, so true....

i think a mandatory hit of prescription drugs should come with every registration!!!!
(Anonymous)
Jul. 21st, 2007 12:55 pm (UTC)
I sent you a friend request.
I agree about the tackiness of myspace. Of course, you know who owns myspace...Rupert Murdoch's News Corp. That should explain all. Just wait till you get all the friend requests from the porn sites!
burtonsmith
Jul. 21st, 2007 12:56 pm (UTC)
Oops, I wasn't logged in.
artworkslive
Jul. 21st, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
yup...you are now my doublely good friend burt, thanks!

and did someone say PORN?
hubba hubba.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )