?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

still processing...

artwork detail by joseph cornell

i feel as though i just renewed my vows to him.
yup.
it was THAT powerful.

and thanks chuck, for practically FORCiNG me to go back and buy the catalogue/book. i couldn't have possibly jammed all the imagery i saw yesterday in my head. case in point, i never noticed the piece of folded paper beneath the figurine (shown above). i had over a hundred works to process in a matter of a few hours.

note to those who might see the show.....PLEASE check out the computer set up at the entrance of the show on the 3rd floor. i was swooning over the short film by larry jordan, cornell's former assistant. it shows intimate footage of cornell's working space, as well as fleeting moments with cornell at work in his back yard.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
mantofev
Dec. 12th, 2007 03:23 pm (UTC)
Is the book available online anywhere?
mantofev
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
I have seen that on Amazon, didn't realize it was the catalog from the show. Put that on my wish list for sure! :)
alanson
Dec. 12th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
howdy

cornell=love

have you ever been to chicago?
they have rooms of his work

I spent days there one summer
That red ball... always a good move.
artworkslive
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
hello chicka-D.....
i have seen the chicago institute wing devoted to him, yes....many times. loooooove.
chuckvideo
Dec. 12th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
I can't WIAT to thumb through your Cornell book!
artworkslive
Dec. 12th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
oh, no worries sweetie, you can pry it from my greedy hands soon enough!!!
ainetl
Dec. 13th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
hmmm well at least maybe i can get the book. i'll stop in and buy it when i'm there later next month.
artworkslive
Dec. 13th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
so sorry you'll be missing it....but, the book really is quite dreamy. and for $40 (paperback) a steal, i thought.

maybe you could just call the museum and ask if they could extend the show a titch??!? :)
ainetl
Dec. 15th, 2007 12:40 am (UTC)
LOL i mean really!!! why wouldn't they extend it?

i've been trying to see if it's a traveling exhibit and where else it is going but haven't seen anything yet about that.
artworkslive
Dec. 15th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
oy yay.....i feel yer pain...honest, i do. i wouldn't have been able to live with myself had i not ventured to this one. after all, it was only a 7 hour drive!!!!

i can only hope we meet at the 'end all' cornell exhibit!!!!! complete with more uncovered work and cornell remains!!!!

heh, i know i'd pay!

buy the book, it's the closest you'll get, i swear.

-b

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )