?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

two dues

note to self..

1. call penelope's gallery to arrange a meeting to show my recent work for possible upcoming exhibit (check)

2. call montrose-verdugo city chamber of commerce to secure a tape of my recent TV spot (check)

3. pour myself another shot of tequila with a slice of lime (check)

4. pet the pooch on the noggin (check)

5. thank my lucky stars for my lawd savior..meestah chuck (check)

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
coffeebean
Apr. 20th, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
That is sooooo cute... little Becky all taking tequila shots on a Tuesday. :)
artworkslive
Apr. 20th, 2005 02:34 am (UTC)
really? it's tuesday?
;-)
coffeebean
Apr. 20th, 2005 02:40 am (UTC)
Yep!!!
How perfect, huh? :)
foxy_manacle
Apr. 20th, 2005 06:21 am (UTC)
sounds like a good day!
livingasart
Apr. 20th, 2005 07:40 pm (UTC)
grrrrrl!
just in case you don't get to read my LJ from yesterday ( with a BIG HUGE PROPS to YOU!) --

i GOT THE PACK!

i LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE IT ALL!

oh my!

THAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANK YOU SO MUCH!

i will e-mail you more tonight!

BIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIG LOVE! --- g!
artworkslive
Apr. 21st, 2005 09:56 am (UTC)
Re: grrrrrl!
you deserve every last morsel!!!
i can't wait to get my genie pack now..
it's so weird, cuz i DO feel like i've known you for a very long time!
;D
livingasart
Apr. 21st, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
wink!
i KNOW what you mean @ "knowing" each other a LOONG TIME!

and thank you! for the kind words again!

oh, 1:30am i was looking for the looong e-mail you sent me last week --- so i could answer good and proper .. but alas, i could not find it --- and now, i'm on the run to get stuff done before we leave for the SF gig --- a loong-ish e-mail tomorrow i PROMISE!

know that i'm THINKIN' of ya! biig LOVE!~ g!
artworkslive
Apr. 21st, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
Re: wink!
no rush girlie pie!
i'm just glad you didn't send a long email already, cuz i was hoping i didn't accidentally delete it. YiPEs!
have fun in san fran..we'll chat soon enough ;D
HuMONGOUS cyber hugs!!!!
livingasart
Apr. 27th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)
hey sweetie!
how are life thangs?

BIIIIIIIG ♥!!!!! ---g!
artworkslive
Apr. 28th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC)
Re: hey sweetie!
good gravy, i'm busy! mostly in the head, trying not to forget what i've forgotten to prepare for this weekend's artwalk. i WiSH you could be alongside me, cutting, snipping, gluing..that would be SO MUCH FUN. and the day would go SO much faster..
hope you're having a grand week! how was SF?
livingasart
May. 1st, 2005 02:24 am (UTC)
oh grrrrl!
i so WISH i could have been with you!

how did it go? DETAILS, DEATAILS! ♥!!!

artworkslive
May. 1st, 2005 04:31 pm (UTC)
Re: oh grrrrl!
hi cheeka!
these artwalks are exhausting!!! but, i had a ton of fun meeting new people, getting my fresh air/vitamin D and doodling some faces for my next batch. wish you coulda been there, too. sales were normal for me, considering the conservative flow down there, but all is good. the artwalk has become a connections event for me, more than a 'padding my pockets' affair. we do what we gotta do to get out there and be seen, ya know?

i'm gonna look into a venue called art in the vault that's interested in showing my work in L.A. they look pretty cutting edge and legit, so we'll see where it goes. wheeee!

here's my favorite doodle from yesterday..
can you say DOMiNATRIX?
livingasart
May. 9th, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
SWEEEEEEEEEET!
did you get to talk to the guy @ the Art in the VAULT? i ♥ that name!

and the doodle, TOO COOL!

BIG HUGS!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2010
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner