?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lj Uj we all J for..

coincidence?
found these on my walk today..(insert twilight zone theme music here)

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
meredith
May. 10th, 2005 04:33 am (UTC)
awesome
artworkslive
May. 10th, 2005 04:47 am (UTC)
yeah, it gave me chills, i tellya.
and i was dressed plenty warm..
ganatronic
May. 10th, 2005 04:41 am (UTC)
No no, turn it around. It represents Journal Lives!
artworkslive
May. 10th, 2005 04:46 am (UTC)
aw..danm.
i alwyas kenw i wsa dyslxeic..
aviator
May. 10th, 2005 05:48 am (UTC)
mystery templates
Since you found it on the street maybe it was from a set that read No J waLking for painting on the street.
artworkslive
May. 10th, 2005 06:13 am (UTC)
Re: mystery templates
yah yah!
u so smot!
;D
quick_impulses
May. 10th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC)
Turn them upside down. It means "We as a society will not execute in the hangman's noose any person who is so helpless he has to walk with a cane."
artworkslive
May. 10th, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC)
hmm. or turn them sideways for some funky bed frames and head boards. i much prefer your interpretation, though..
ex_nikkster641
May. 10th, 2005 10:25 am (UTC)
president linden johnson is trying to communicate with you from the grave (?)
artworkslive
May. 10th, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC)
ooooo. your icon! creepy, zombie alien child form! love it.
lyndon johnson?..his wife lady bird was just hospitalized. you could be RiGHT!
if i could've just found a 'p,' then it would stand for peace, love and joy.
or pray lord jesus.
or peaches love jars.
or pee wee loves juveniles.
ex_nikkster641
May. 11th, 2005 12:33 am (UTC)
"P.L.J. - pee wee loves juveniles!"

That is so funny that i might just devote my life to chalking it on sidewalks everywhere!! ;D
pergyleneism
May. 10th, 2005 05:03 pm (UTC)
haha L J ;D
artworkslive
May. 10th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
heh..
makes me wonder what OTHER 'messages' i'll be getting on my walks.
what's even weirder is i found a STOP sign (the red part) on the side of the road about a block away. hmm. STOP L J? it's like the streets are my ouija board and i'm the slidy thing moving across it!!!!
recrea33
May. 11th, 2005 03:09 pm (UTC)
if you found another l, and an e, and an o, you could spell jello!
artworkslive
May. 11th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
tee hee.
and if i found two a's, a w, a y, and a k, i could spell 'jaywalk,' which is what i did to get these in the first place..
recrea33
May. 11th, 2005 03:59 pm (UTC)
lol. people look at you funny don't they?
lucky we're not in new york.
we'd so get citations!
artworkslive
May. 11th, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
wheee!
the dancing cat!
yeah, not only am i the only one that WALKS in L.A., i pick up crap, too! i'm surprised the looney bin van hasn't swooped me up and locked me away!!!
recrea33
May. 11th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
aluminium recycling
what i need is a bag lady disguise!
yes. a shopping cart and bad coat and the cops won't bother me.
recrea33
May. 11th, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC)
ps
this does not work in the uk
wandering past the police station,
struggling with a 19in monitor in a shopping trolley
possessed with gravity
is not the best idea in the world:

'this does not look good eh?'
'no'
artworkslive
May. 11th, 2005 05:51 pm (UTC)
Re: ps
HAHA!
you speak from experience, no?
kinda hard to blend in carrying a found stop sign, too! i think it's illegal to steal road signs in the u.s. of a., even if they're dismantled and lying on the side of the road. yeah, we junkers are on the wrong side of the law..bad seeds alright.

inmate #1: 'whaddya in fer?'
inmate #2 a.k.a. me: 'uhhhh..making art.'
recrea33
May. 11th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
oops
i forgot the golden rule.
'don't take anything you can't fit in you finds bag...'
artworkslive
May. 11th, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
Re: oops
note to self..
GET A BIGGER BAG!
artworkslive
May. 11th, 2005 05:55 pm (UTC)
Re: aluminium recycling
you know, it's so funny. cuz this whole time i was kinda thinking you were a man. not sure, you know? the lines tend to get blurred in LJ. but, then again, you could be a cross dressing bag lady! or, you could be the walrus!!!!!!! (hence, the beatle fan screaming bloody murder icon)
recrea33
May. 11th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
'i'm a lady!'
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )