?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

phone it in..

my friend somavenus just submitted an MP3 via her cellphone today for my people purse on project..

wanna learn more?

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
insufion
Jul. 28th, 2005 08:19 am (UTC)
weeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!
hello hello hello!!!
i'm soooo glad Soma got to submit something :D!!!
goodmorning...erm good evening for you i guess!
i walked so much in the past couple of days!!
will be calling you on my walk this evening if i can get the time right and find a phone and not be too high to operate it ;D!!!
right outside the window of where i am sitting a bubble machine is blowing bubbles into the street and the sun is hitting them :D
haven't picked up much junk yet...it's been a bit damp.
but today...the sun shines and i have a big chunk of nepal's finest and nothing but time to wander and gather :D
talk to you sooon!

m
artworkslive
Jul. 28th, 2005 06:47 pm (UTC)
Re: weeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!
M!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
i'm so glad you made it and you're having a gay ol' time in merry holland!!!! and best you get down from those HiiiiiiiiiGH ladders before phoning..heh.

just a heads up, i'm probably out of cell phone range today and tomorrow (we live up on a hill and that's why i like to talk on my walks...cuz i walk waaaaaay down loooooooooow. i just got home from my walk. and tomorrow we're spending the morning with a friend..we'll catch up sooner or later. meanwhile, hope your soggy finds haven't weighed you down too much..
are ya taking lots and lots of pictures?? hope so.

hey, guess what? i finished one of your pieces for the project!!!! i'll take a pic of it soon and show ya. i'm working on soma's now, too. she's just about the cutest girl i've ever laid my eyes on, that one.

well, you be good and take care m.
;D

soulhaus
Jul. 28th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)


...hi. :) because of soma letting me know about this incredible work i'm going to be contributing via cellphone just like she did.

and tonight i'm going to the "san diego musuem of photographic arts" (because it's thursday, and it's open till 9 - woo!) to get my picture taken in a nice vintage photobooth. it shall be mailed your way tommorow. :)

(and.. your art is fabulous. this project is so very exciting, i can't stop thinking about it!)
artworkslive
Jul. 28th, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
wow, great!!!!!!!!!!! that's so cool you'll be submitting, and JUST in time, too. i'll look forward to your entry and i'll keep you posted on any exhibitions showing it in the near future..

thanks for your help!!!!
-b
(Anonymous)
Jul. 28th, 2005 06:57 pm (UTC)

yeh, i'm gonna friend you, if that's cool? i love exhibitions, and i just moved out to california a few months ago and haven't been to anything of the sort (excluding musuems) and a free recycled art showing downtown that had maybe 15 pieces.
soulhaus
Jul. 28th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)

...i forgot to login :) above post is me :)
burtonsmith
Jul. 28th, 2005 07:13 pm (UTC)
Hi there, I just finished recording my entry on the old recorder I'll be sending you. I discovered several things:
1. I can't read.
2. I don't sound like that!
3. There must have been something wrong with the photobooth, because I'm much more handsome in my own mind.

I hope you can use my entry anyway. The recording came in at a little over 3 minutes, but not much.
I'll mail everything tomorrow, and let you know when it's sent.
You may rethink the whole project when you get it! ;-)
artworkslive
Jul. 28th, 2005 07:57 pm (UTC)
wooo!
your 'discoveries' above made me laugh..just keep thinking to yourself..i probably look better NOW than i will in another 20 years. HAHA!

i really really really REALLY appreciate you donating the recorder, too. i've had to purchase nearly 20 for this dang project and my credit card's burning!!!!! all in the name of art..
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )