?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tug'o'war

our baby boo's almost 105 year's young and she's STiiiiiiiiLL trying to play fetch with a stinky old knotted sock....never mind the fact that she's 3/4 blind. note to self....looooooove life.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
alanson
Dec. 11th, 2005 05:53 am (UTC)
yay dogs
isn't it all about loving life... this summer my sister and I got my dad this:
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Meet GUSTAV... yup Gustav... my sister and I decided to get my dad a frilly dog... Gustav is a mixed breed that equals awesome...

why am I sharing this with you?

Well Gustav totally has made my parents younger... it is like they are raising a toddler... I get daily reports on how he is doing... He is constantly getting into trouble... He only weighs 15 lbs so he can do and get into just about anything.

His one major characteristic... he gathers things from all corners of the house... a sock here a old stuffed animal there... a piece of newspaper... and then he builds himself a nest in some remote corner... he will guard his nest with all his Gustav might... which involves him growling in a very unconvincing way while wagging his nubbin tail... he reminds me of the finches last year who built their nest with half a mangled frisbee... Gustav builds his nest for him and his long time lover a giant stuffed pumpkin who he carries with him at allmost all times...

ok I'm done...
and if I was supposed to hide the pic or something... I wish I new how... lol

Rachel
artworkslive
Dec. 11th, 2005 06:47 am (UTC)
puppy loooooooooove
k.
is it me, or is gustov's left paw nearly chewed clean off???????? dem's good eats..

and, and....is he a miniature schnauzer??? cuz, if so, i grew up with about a billion and two of 'em. they're yippy as all get out, but soooooo lovey dovey.

and what a SWEET grade A egg you are for giving the gift of doggie to your folks..
alanson
Dec. 11th, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
Re: puppy loooooooooove
nope he is standing in poo...

and he is schnauzer/ poodle/ much much more!!! he gets a schnauzer hair cut to tame his crazy locks...

dogs kick butt

the end :)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 11th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
pammy
To the comment "dogs kick butt" I say ROCK ON!!!!!! As to the puppy standing in poo, I am still laughing:)
artworkslive
Dec. 11th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
Re: pammy
HAHAHAHA
poooooooooooo!!!!!
and he looks so happy, squishy squish!!!!!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2010
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner